MSAB Privacy Policy

Introduction

MSAB respects your privacy. In this privacy policy (the “MSAB Privacy Policy”) we describe our processing of personal data, including the purposes for which personal data are processed, the types of data that may be collected and the measures we take to protect personal data.

This is a general privacy policy which applies to MSAB Systemation AB (publ) (org.no 556244-3050) (“MSAB”) and all other companies within the MSAB Group. For more details of the legal entities in the MSAB Group please see our website www.msab.com. The MSAB Privacy Policy may be supplemented with additional policies or privacy notices for specific activities and processing, for example when you choose to do any of our professional courses in mobile forensic examinations. In such event this general policy should be read in conjunction with the specific policy or privacy notice provided for that particular activity.

MSAB’s processing of personal data and purposes

MSAB processes personal data pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and other applicable laws for the protection of personal integrity. Personal data is information which may be used to identify a natural person such as a name, address and other contact details.

In your contacts with MSAB you may choose to provide, or we may ask that you provide personal data about yourself. The information provided or obtained in connection herewith may include, name, title, address, e-mail address and other information you choose to disclose. MSAB processes personal data for the following purposes.

  • to maintain contacts with representatives and contact persons for existing and potential partners, suppliers and customers, including providing information on new releases, updates and support to customers during the license period;
  • to respond to your requests and inquiries and provide information about MSAB and our products and services, for example to potential customers in connection with trade shows or when you visit one of our offices;
  • for internal administrative purposes, internal statistics and to develop and improve the operations of MSAB;
  • to send out information about MSAB and our products and services, events, case studies and other relevant communication to those who have subscribed to receive such information; and
  • in order for MSAB to comply with applicable laws, regulations and decisions from authorities.

MSAB processes personal data only if there is a legal basis for doing so. MSAB processes personal data based on legitimate interest when MSAB processes personal data for the purposes set out above in 1)-3), as it is a legitimate interest to maintain contacts with representatives and contact persons of existing and potential partners, suppliers and customers, to fulfil MSAB’s contractual obligations with partners, suppliers and customers, and to ensure that we respond to your questions about our business. It is also a legitimate interest of MSAB to process personal data for internal administrative purposes, internal statistics and to develop and improve the operations of MSAB.

Personal data may also be processed on the basis that you have given your consent to such processing, for example when you have subscribed to receive MSAB’s newsletters. When MSAB has a legal obligation to perform certain processing of personal data, for example with respect to applicable accounting legislation, then the legal obligation is the legal basis for the processing.

MSAB retains your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for the processing. Personal data is deleted or anonymized when they are no longer relevant for the purposes they were collected for. If you have subscribed to MSAB’s newsletters, your contact details etc. will be processed for such purpose only for as long as you choose to receive news­letters. If you no longer wishes to receive newsletter you may contact MSAB or can use the unsubscribe function found in every newsletter.

For more information about MSAB’s processing of personal data, the legal grounds for the processing and the retention periods that apply for each processing, please see our “Detailed information about processing activitiesdocument.

Transfer of personal data

In other to achieve the abovementioned purposes of processing, MSAB may, in accordance with applicable law, share personal data within the MSAB Group and with trusted third party business partners and service providers. For example, in some cases MSAB uses administrative support tools and systems that require personal data to be stored or in other ways processed by the supplier of the tool or system. Such tools and systems include marketing and promotional agencies that assist us in delivering and analyzing the effectiveness of our campaign and promotions, such as Marketo and Mailchimp, and logistics and transport companies that MSAB engages to deliver products to customers. Personal data may also be disclosed to authorities under applicable laws and regulations, for example to provide information for measures against money laundering and terrorist financing. Further, personal data may be disclosed to third parties as lawfully necessary to protect MSAB or in connection with corporate transactions.

Against this background, personal data processed as part of MSAB’s activities may be transferred to or stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such transfer shall be made in accordance with applicable laws and require that the country in question has an adequate level of protection or that there are other sufficient safeguards for a lawful transfer. The safeguards may consist in agreeing with recipients on European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses to guarantee an adequate level of protection (please contact MSAB is you wish to obtain a copy)

Safe processing of your personal data

MSAB is determined to protect your data and will take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, abuse, change and destruction. The security measures includes technical access control systems and other network security measures. There are always risks associated with disclosing personal data, whether in person, phone, over the Internet or otherwise, and no method can ever be 100 percent secure from misuse or interception. However, MSAB’s security measures are aimed at minimizing such risks. If MSAB engages a third party partner as a data processor to support MSAB’s operations, MSAB ensures that the partner applies corresponding technical and organizational security measures and that personal data is processed only according to MSAB’s documented instructions.

Personal data and social media services

MSAB uses social media services and currently has accounts on LinkedIn, YouTube, Facebook and Twitter where we inform about parts of MSAB activities. Please note that information you choose to disclose through any of the abovementioned social media services and MSAB’s accounts, including your user name and any profile picture, may become available to other visitors at the webpage and to the public. Further, the mentioned services apply their own terms of use that you need to consider if you use them. MSAB reserves the right to remove any posts and comments that are offensive or otherwise deemed inappropriate.

Cookies

MSAB uses cookies for the services that MSAB provides via its website for statistical evaluation purposes, analysis and marketing. Cookies are small pieces of data (text files) stored, for instance, on your computer which enables identification of your computer.

There are two types of cookies; session cookies and permanent cookies. A session cookie is erased automatically when a webpage is shut down. A permanent cookie is stored on your computer for a certain time period. These two types of cookies may be placed on a webpage by different parties (first or third parties) to be stored on your storage device (for example the hard drive of your computer). A first party cookie is placed by the operator of the website you visit or use. A third-party cookie is placed by an operator that do not operate the website you visit or use.

Should you not accept cookies, you can adjust the settings in your web browser and, in addition, erase cookies that are stored on your storage device. Most browsers automatically accept cookies; however, you may reject cookies or set your browser to notify you before they are stored. If you reject cookies, it may prevent MSAB’s website to function as intended.

The following table describes the different categories of cookies used by MSAB, why they are used and which operator that, for example may place the cookie:

Type of cookie Description Durability
Name: _ga
Category: Permanent
Purpose: Statistics
Origin: Google Analytics
Used to distinguish users. 2 years
Name: _gid
Category: Session
Purpose: User comfort
Origin: Google Analytics
Used to distinguish users. 24 hours
Name: _gat
Category: Permanent
Purpose: Statistics
Origin: Google Analytics
Used to throttle request rate. 1 minute
Name: Facebook – _fbp
Category: Session
Purpose: User comfort
Origin: Facebook
Used to enable relevant marketing. Session
Name: __lc.visitor_id.XXXXXXX
Category: Session
Purpose: User comfort
Origin: LiveChat
Session data and functional states. Session
Name: lc_window_state
Category: –
Purpose: User comfort
Origin: LiveChat
Tells if window is minimized or not during a chat session. Session
Name: Marketo
Category: –
Purpose: Marketing
Origin: Marketo
Used to enable relevant marketing. 2 years

Register extract, right to request rectification etc.

You have the right to receive information about the personal data which MSAB has registered and is processing about you, the origin of the personal data that is processed, the purposes of the processing, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data have been or may be disclosed, and where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored (“Register Extract”). Upon such request MSAB will, moreover, provide such information that MSAB is obliged to provide under applicable law. A request for a Register Extract shall be in writing and signed by you. Anyone who discovers that personal data registered within MSAB is not updated, inaccurate and inadequate or is processed in violation of the abovementioned purposes or applicable law, may request that MSAB corrects, blocks or deletes such registered personal data.

You may also, under certain circumstances, request that certain processing is restricted or request that personal data is provided in a structured machine-readable format (data portability).

Anyone who has given consent to certain processing of personal data may at any time with­draw the consent by contacting MSAB. Upon withdrawal of the consent, MSAB will terminate the processing which was subject to the consent. Requests referred to under this section should be sent to MSAB according to the contact details below.

Changes to the MSAB Privacy Policy

This MSAB Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. If any amendment is made to the MSAB Privacy Policy which changes the way MSAB processes your personal data, MSAB will inform you of such amendments in an appropriate manner.

Contact information

Should you have questions or comments regarding the MSAB Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Address:

Micro Systemation AB (publ)
Attn: Data Protection Contact
Box 17111
104 62 Stockholm, Sweden

Telephone: +46 8739 0270
E-mail: dataprotection@msab.com

Supervision

The supervisory authority in Sweden is the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen). For further information please visit www.datainspektion.se.